Doncaster Online Community, Pride of South Yorkshire, Donny Online

Doncaster: September 25, 2017, 8:31 pm

SITE SEARCH:
DONCASTER PHOTOS

Doncaster Racecourse Photo's

JOIN US SOCIALLY!
join Donny on facebookFollow Donny on twitterfree email updates

FREE GRAPHICS
Donny Rocks button graphic for your web site
doncaster button for your web site

Home> News>

Doncaster News and Features: Doncaster Grand St Leger Winners 1776-2013

Year/Name/Statistics/Sire/Dam/Family/Number

1776 Allabaculia br. f. 1773 Sampson - unknown unknown
1777 Bourbon b. c. 1774 Le Sang - Queen Elizabeth 37
1778 Hollandaise gr. f. 1775 Matchem - Virago 9
1779 Tommy ch. c. 1776 Wildair - Daughter of Syphon 15
1780 Ruler b. c. 1777 Young Marske - Flora 31
1781 Serina b. f. 1778 Goldfinder - Daughter of Squirrel 9
1782 Imperatrix ch. f. 1779 Alfred - Daughter of Old England 2
Doncaster St Leger Race1783 Phoenomenon ch. c. 1780 Herod - Frenzy 2
1784 Omphale b. f. 1781 Highflyer - Calliope 2
1785 Cowslip b. f. 1782 Highflyer - Sister to Tandem 17
1786 Paragon b. c. 1783 Paymaster - Calash 2
1787 Spadille b. c. 1784 Highflyer - Flora 3
1788 Young Flora b. f. 1785 Highflyer - Flora 3
1789 Pewett b. f. 1786 Tandem - Termagant 8
1790 Ambidexter b. c. 1787 Phoenomenon - Manilla 2
1791 Young Traveller ch. c. 1788 King Fergus - Daughter of Young Trunnion 12
1792 Tartar ch. c. 1789 Florizel - Ruth 2
1793 Ninety-Three b. c. 1790 Florizel - Nosegay 3
1794 Beningbrough b. c. 1791 King Fergus - Daughter of Herod 7
1795 Hambletonian b. c. 1792 King Fergus - Grey Highflyer 7
1796 Ambrosio b. c. 1793 Sir Peter Teazle - Tulip 3
1797 Lounger b. c. 1794 Drone - Miss Judy 2
1798 Symmetry gr. c. 1795 Delpini - Violet 15
1799 Cockfighter br. c. 1796 Overton - Palmflower 2
1800 Champion b. c. 1797 Pot-8-Os - Huncamunca 3
1801 Quiz ch. c. 1798 Buzzard - Miss West 5
1802 Orville b. c. 1799 Beningbrough - Evelina 8
1803 Remembrancer b. c. 1800 Pipator - Queen Mab 9
1804 Sancho b. c. 1801 Don Quixote - Sister to Cowslip 17
1805 Stavely b. c. 1802 Shuttle - Daughter of Drone 4
1806 Fyldener b. c. 1803 Sir Peter Teazle - Fanny 13
1807 Paulina b. f. 1804 Sir Peter Teazle - Pewett 8
1808 Petronius b. c. 1805 Sir Peter Teazle - Louisa 15
1809 Ashton b. c. 1806 Walnut - Miss Haworth 29
1810 Octavian ch. c. 1807 Stripling - Daughter of Oberon 8
1811 Soothsayer ch. c. 1808 Sorcerer - Golden Locks 15
1812 Otterington b. c. 1809 Golumpus - Daughter of Expectation 20
1813 Altisidora ch. f. 1810 Dick Andrews - Mandane 11
1814 William b. c. 1811 Governor - Elizabeth 6
1815 Filho da Puta br. c. 1812 Haphazard - Mrs. Barnet 12
1816 The Duchess b. f. 1813 Cardinal York - Miss Nancy 4
1817 Ebor b. c. 1814 Orville - Constantia 19
1818 Reveller b. c. 1815 Comus - Rosette 19
1819 Antonio b. c. 1816 Octavian - Daughter of Evander 34
1820 St. Patrick ch. c. 1817 Walton - Daughter of Dick Andrews 4
1821 Jack Spigot br. c. 1818 Marmion - Sister to Bourbon 5
1822 Theodore b. c. 1819 Woful - Blacklock's Dam 2
1823 Barefoot ch. c. 1820 Tramp - Rosamond 5
1824 Jerry bl. c. 1821 Smolensko - Louisa 15
1825 Memnon b. c. 1822 Whisker - Manuella 11
1826 Tarrare b. c. 1823 Catton - Henrietta 6
1827 Matilda b. f. 1824 Comus - Juliana 5
1828 The Colonel ch. c. 1825 Whisker - My Lady's Dam 8
1829 Rowton ch. c. 1826 Oiseau - Katherina 29
1830 Birmingham br. c. 1827 Filho da Puta - Miss Craigie 34
1831 Chorister b. c. 1828 Lottery - Daughter of Chorus 4
1832 Margrave ch. c. 1829 Muley - Daughter of Election 2
1833 Rockingham b. c. 1830 Humphrey Clinker - Medora 1
1834 Touchstone br. c. 1831 Camel - Banter 14
1835 Queen of Trumps br. f. 1832 Velocipede - Princess Royal 2
1836 Elis ch. c. 1833 Langar - Olympia 13
1837 Mango br. c. 1834 Emilius - Mustard 1
1838 Don John b. c. 1835 Waverley - Daughter of Comus 2
1839 Charles the Twelfth br. c. 1836 Voltaire - Wagtail 21
1840 Launcelot br. c. 1837 Camel - Banter 14
1841 Satirist br. c. 1838 Pantaloon - Sarcasm 14
1842 Blue Bonnet b. f. 1839 Touchstone - Maid of Melrose 20
1843 Nutwith b. c. 1840 Tomboy- Daughter of Comus 9
1844 Faugh-A-Ballagh br. c. 1841 Sir Hercules - Guiccioli 11
1845 The Baron ch. c. 1842 Birdcatcher - Echidna 24
1846 Sir Tatton Sykes b. c. 1843 Melbourne - Daughter of Margrave 8
1847 Van Tromp br. c. 1844 Lanercost - Barbelle 3
1848 Surplice b. c. 1845 Touchstone - Crucifix 2
1849 The Flying Dutchman br. c. 1846 Bay Middleton - Barbelle 3
1850 Voltigeur br. c. 1847 Voltaire - Martha Lynn 2
1851 Newminster b. c. 1848 Touchstone - Beeswing 8
1852 Stockwell ch. c. 1849 The Baron - Pocahontas 3
1853 West Australian b. c. 1850 Melbourne - Mowerina 7
1854 Knight of St. George b. c. 1851 Birdcatcher - Maltese 26
1855 Saucebox b. c. 1852 St. Lawrence - Priscilla Tomboy 17
1856 Warlock b. c. 1853 Birdcatcher - Elphine 9
1857 Imperieuse b. f. 1854 Orlando - Eulogy 2
1858 Sunbeam b. f. 1855 Chanticleer - Sunflower 1
1859 Gamester br. c. 1856 Cossack - Gaiety 19
1860 St. Albans ch. c. 1857 Stockwell - Bribery 2
1861 Caller Ou br. f. 1858 Stockwell - Haricot 10
1862 The Marquis b. c. 1859 Stockwell - Cinizelli 2
1863 Lord Clifden b. c. 1860 Newminster - The Slave 2
1864 Blair Athol ch. c. 1861 Stockwell - Blink Bonny 10
1865 Gladiateur b. c. 1862 Monarque - Miss Gladiator 5
1866 Lord Lyon b. c. 1863 Stockwell - Paradigm 1
1867 Achievement br. f. 1864 Stockwell - Paradigm 1
1868 Formosa ch. f. 1865 Buccaneer - Eller 18
1869 Pero Gomez b. c. 1866 Beadsman - Salamanca 27
1870 Hawthornden b. c. 1867 Lord Clifden - Bonny Blink 1
1871 Hannah b. f. 1868 King Tom - Mentmore Lass 3
1872 Wenlock b. c. 1869 Lord Clifden - Mineral 4
1873 Marie Stuart ch. f. 1870 Scottish Chief - Morgan La Faye 5
1874 Apology ch. f. 1871 Adventurer - Mandragora 4
1875 Craig Millar ch. c. 1872 Blair Athol - Miss Roland 1
1876 Petrarch b. c. 1873 Lord Clifden - Laura 10
1877 Silvio b. c. 1874 Blair Athol - Silverhair 1
1878 Jannette b. f. 1875 Lord Clifden - Chevisaunce 1
1879 Rayon d'Or ch. c. 1876 Flageolet - Araucaria 3
1880 Robert the Devil b. c. 1877 Bertram - Cast Off 1
1881 Iroquois br. c. 1878 Leamington - Maggie B. B. 4
1882 Dutch Oven br. f. 1879 Dutch Skater - Cantiniere 2
1883 Ossian b. c. 1880 Salvator - Music 23
1884 The Lambkin b. c. 1881 Camballo - Mint Sauce 1
1885 Melton b. c. 1882 Master Kildare - Violet Melrose 8
1886 Ormonde b. c. 1883 Bend Or - Lily Agnes 16
1887 Kilwarlin br. c. 1884 Arbitrator - Hasty Girl 9
1888 Seabreeze ch. f. 1885 Isonomy - St. Marguerite 4
1889 Donovan b. c. 1886 Galopin - Mowerina 7
1890 Memoir br. f. 1887 St. Simon - Quiver 3
1891 Common br. c. 1888 Isonomy - Thistle 4
1892 La Fleche br. f. 1889 St. Simon - Quiver 3
1893 Isinglass b. c. 1890 Isonomy - Deadlock 3
1894 Throstle b. f. 1891 Petrarch - Thistle 4
1895 Sir Visto b. c. 1892 Barcaldine - Vista 4
1896 Persimmon b. c. 1893 St. Simon - Perdita 7
1897 Galtee More b. c. 1894 Kendal - Morganette 5
1898 Wildfowler ch. c. 1895 Gallinule - Tragedy 7
1899 Flying Fox b. c. 1896 Orme - Vampire 7
1900 Diamond Jubilee b. c. 1897 St. Simon - Perdita 7
1901 Doricles br. c. 1898 Florizel II - Rosalie 20
1902 Sceptre b. f. 1899 Persimmon - Ornament 16
1903 Rock Sand br. c. 1900 Sainfoin - Roquebrune 4
1904 Pretty Polly ch. f. 1901 Gallinule - Admiration 14
1905 Challacombe b. c. 1902 St. Serf - Lady Chancellor 32
1906 Troutbeck b. c. 1903 Ladas - Rydal Mount 16
1907 Wool Winder b. c. 1904 Martagon - St. Windeline 4
1908 Your Majesty b. c. 1905 Persimmon - Yours 22
1909 Bayardo b. c. 1906 Bay Ronald - Galicia 10
1910 Swynford br. c. 1907 John O'Gaunt - Canterbury Pilgrim 1
1911 Prince Palatine b. c. 1908 Persimmon - Lady Lightfoot 1
1912 Tracery br. c. 1909 Rock Sand - Topiary 19
1913 Night Hawk b. c. 1910 Gallinule - Jean's Folly 3
1914 Black Jester br. c. 1911 Polymelus - Absurdity 1
1915 Pommern b. c. 1912 Polymelus - Merry Agnes 16
1916 Hurry On ch. c. 1913 Marcovil - Toute Suite 2
1917 Gay Crusader b. c. 1914 Bayardo - Gay Laura 1
1918 Gainsborough b. c. 1915 Bayardo - Rosedrop 2
1919 Keysoe br. f. 1916 Swynford - Keystone 2
1920 Caligula gr. c. 1917 The Tetrarch - Snoot 7
1921 Polemarch ch. c. 1918 The Tetrarch - Pomace 6
1922 Royal Lancer b. c. 1919 Spearmint - Royal Favour 8
1923 Tranquil b. f. 1920 Swynford - Serenissima 6
1924 Salmon-Trout b. c. 1921 The Tetrarch - Salamandra 19
1925 Solario b. c. 1922 Gainsborough - Sun Worship 26
1926 Coronach ch. c. 1923 Hurry On - Wet Kiss 4
1927 Book Law b. f. 1924 Buchan - Popingaol 1
1928 Fairway b. c. 1925 Phalaris - Scapa Flow 13
1929 Trigo b. c. 1926 Blandford - Athasi 22
1930 Singapore b. c. 1927 Gainsborough - Tetrabbazia 8
1931 Sandwich b. c. 1928 Sansovino - Waffles 22
1932 Firdaussi ch. c. 1929 Pharos - Brownhylda 1
1933 Hyperion ch. c. 1930 Gainsborough - Selene 6
1934 Windsor Lad b. c. 1931 Blandford - Resplendent 19
1935 Bahram b. c. 1932 Blandford - Friar's Daughter 16
1936 Boswell b. c. 1933 Bosworth - Flying Gal 20
1937 Chulmleigh b. c. 1934 Singapore - Rose of England 3
1938 Scottish Union b. c. 1935 Cameronian - Trustful 19
1939 no race
1940 Turkhan b. c. 1937 Bahram - Theresina 6
1941 Sun Castle b. c. 1938 Hyperion - Castle Gay 22
1942 Sun Chariot br. f. 1939 Hyperion - Clarence 3
1943 Herringbone b. f. 1940 King Salmon - Schiaparelli 8
1944 Tehran b. c. 1941 Bois Roussel - Stafaralla 14
1945 Chamossaire ch. c. 1942 Precipitation - Snowberry 6
1946 Airborne gr. c. 1943 Precipitation - Bouquet 10
1947 Sayajirao br. c. 1944 Nearco - Rosy Legend 3
1948 Black Tarquin br. c. 1945 Rhodes Scholar - Vagrancy 13
1949 Ridge Wood br. c. 1946 Bois Roussel - Hanging Fall 11
1950 Scratch ch. c. 1947 Pharis - Orlamonde 14
1951 Talma ch. c. 1948 Pharis - Thaouka 4
1952 Tulyar br. c. 1949 Tehran - Neocracy 22
1953 Premonition b. c. 1950 Precipitation - Trial Ground 14
1954 Never Say Die ch. c. 1951 Nasrullah - Singing Grass 1
1955 Meld b. f. 1952 Alycidon - Daily Double 2
1956 Cambremer ch. c. 1953 Chamossaire - Tomorrow 23
1957 Ballymoss ch. c. 1954 Mossborough - Indian Call 2
1958 Alcide b. c. 1955 Alycidon - Chenille 2
1959 Cantelo b. f. 1956 Chanteur - Rustic Bridge 1
1960 St. Paddy b. c. 1957 Aureole - Edie Kelly 14
1961 Aurelius b. c. 1958 Aureole - Niobe 2
1962 Hethersett b. c. 1959 Hugh Lupus - Bride Elect 21
1963 Ragusa b. c. 1960 Ribot - Fantan 9
1964 Indiana b. c. 1961 Sayajirao - Willow Ann 2
1965 Provoke b. c. 1962 Aureole - Tantalizer 1
1966 Sodium b. c. 1963 Psidium - Gambade 1
1967 Ribocco b. c. 1964 Ribot - Libra 4
1968 Ribero b. c. 1965 Ribot - Libra 4
1969 Intermezzo b. c. 1966 Hornbeam - Plaza 13
1970 Nijinsky b. c. 1967 Northern Dancer - Flaming Page 8
1971 Athens Wood b. c. 1968 Celtic Ash - Belle of Athens 19
1972 Boucher ch. c. 1969 Ribot - Glamour 1
1973 Peleid b. c. 1970 Derring-Do - Winning Bid 21
1974 Bustino b. c. 1971 Busted - Ship Yard 1
1975 Bruni gr. c. 1972 Sea Hawk - Bombazine 22
1976 Crow ch. c. 1973 Exbury - Carmosina 3
1977 Dunfermline b. f. 1974 Royal Palace - Strathcona 12
1978 Julio Mariner b. c. 1975 Blakeney - Set Free 6
1979 Son of Love ch. c. 1976 Jefferson - Mot d'Amour 5
1980 Light Cavalry b. c. 1977 Brigadier Gerard - Glass Slipper 1
1981 Cut Above b. c. 1978 High Top - Cutle 11
1982 Touching Wood b. c. 1979 Roberto - Mandera 8
1983 Sun Princess b. f. 1980 English Prince - Sunny Valley 1
1984 Commanche Run b. c. 1981 Run the Gantlet - Volley 16
1985 Oh So Sharp ch. f. 1982 Kris - Oh So Fair 9
1986 Moon Madness b. c. 1983 Vitiges - Castle Moon 8
1987 Reference Point b. c. 1984 Mill Reef - Home on the Range 10
1988 Minister Son ch. c. 1985 Niniski - Honey Bridge 14
1989 Michelozzo b. c. 1986 Northern Baby - Tres Agreable 8
1990 Snurge ch. c. 1987 Ela-Mana-Mou - Finlandia 1
1991 Toulon b. c. 1988 Top Ville - Green Rock 3
1992 User Friendly b. f. 1989 Slip Anchor - Rostova 1
1993 Bob's Return br. c. 1990 Bob Back - Quality of Life 1
1994 Moonax ch. c. 1991 Caerleon - Moonsilk 1
1995 Classic Cliche b. f. 1992 Salse - Pato 20
1996 Shantou b. c. 1993 Alleged - Shaima 9
1997 Silver Patriarch gr. c. 1994 Saddlers' Hall - Early Rising 2
1998 Nedawi ch. c. 1995 Rainbow Quest - Wajd 13
1999 Mutafaweq b.c. 1996 Silver Hawk - The Caretaker 2
2000 Millenary b.c. 1997 Rainbow Quest - Ballerina 1
2001 Milan b.c. 1998 Sadler's Wells - Kithanga 5 - e
2002 Bollin Eric b.c. 1999 Kevin Darley Trainer - Tim Easterby
2003 Brian Boru, Jamie Spencer, Aiden O'Brien
2004 Rule of Law, Kerrin McEvoy, Saeed bin Suroor
2005 Scorpion, Frankie Dettori, Aidan O'Brien
2006 Sixties Icon, Frankie Dettori, Jeremy Noseda (RUN AT YORK)
2007 Lucarno, Jimmy Fortune, John Gosden
2008 Conduit, Frankie Dettori, Sir Michael Stoute
2009 Mastery, Ted Durcan, Saeed bin Suroor
2010 Arctic Cosmos, William Buick, John Gosden
2011 Masked Marvel, William Buick, John Gosden
2012 Encke, Mickael Barzalona, Mahmood Al Zarooni
2013 Leading Light, Joseph O'Brien, Aidan O'Brien




We're looking for new features, articles, and news stories written by budding Doncastrians - send to us here.


Home | Site Map | What's On | Web Site Directory | Gallery & Ecards | Businesses | Shopping Offers | Community
Part of the Donny Online Network: Shady Old Lady | Your Car Reviews | Free Games Board | Classic Telly
© 1996-2017 Donny Online. Terms and Conditions. Privacy Policy.